Awards

J.B. KINSINGER AWARD

The J. B. Kinsinger Award shall be the highest honor of the Indiana Osteopathic Association (IOA) and shall be awarded only to members of the Association for outstanding service to the osteopathic profession and the community.

1937 - Leroy P Ramsdell, D.O.
1938 - T K Arbuthnot, D.O.
1939 - W C Warner, D.O.
1940 - Fred L Swope, D.O.
1941 - Arthur G Dannin, D.O.
1942 - Kate Williams, D.O.
1943 - Russell C McCaughan, D.O.
1944 - Paul van B Allen, D.O.
1945 - Hermann E Rinne, D.O.
1946 - C B Blakeslee, D.O.
1947 - Francis E Warner, D.O.
1948 - J E Baker, D.O.
1949 - Francis A Turfler, D.O.
1950 - Hermann E Rinne, D.O.
1951 - Albert F Kull, D.O.
1952 - L A Marohn, D.O.
1953 - V B Wolfe, D.O.
1954 - P J MacGregor, D.O.
1955 - L A Rausch, D.O.
1956 - J Wesley Elbert, D.O.
1957 - James H McCormick, D.O.
1958 - Arabelle Wolf, D.O.
1959 - C Allen Brink, D.O.
1960 - Earl B Cary, D.O.
1961 - H Dearing Wolf, D.O.
1962 - Donald R Hinton, D.O.
1963 - Marvin C Marquardt, D.O.
1964 - No Recipient
1965 - Donald M Beemblossom, D.O.
1966 - Richard B Wolfe, D.O.
1967 - No Recipient
1968 - David E Turfler, D.O.
1969 - Donald R Hinton, D.O.
1970 - H Dearing Wolf, D.O.
1971 - No Recipient
1972 - Paul B Blakeslee, D.O.
1973 - John D Hall, D.O.
1974 - Richard H Armond, D.O.
1975 - William L Adams, D.O.
1976 - Stanley N Wilson, D.O.
1977 - Bruce C Brink Sr, D.O.
1978 - No Recipient
1979 - Francis A Turfler, D.O.
1980 - Walter W Landis, D.O. (posthumously)
1981 - Floyd J Pearman, D.O.
1982 - William V Wolf Jr, D.O.
1983 - John K Graham, D.O.
1984 - Stanley N Wilson, D.O.
1985 - William E Bodenhamer, D.O.
1986 - Walter C Anglemeyer, D.O.
1987 - David F Poore, D.O. (posthumously)
1988 - Claude E Foreit, D.O.
1989 - Harold T Sparks, D.O.
1990 - Donald E Kotoske, D.O.
1991 - Bryce B Treadwell, D.O.
1992 - Daniel J Motyka, D.O.
1993 - Bruce C Brink Jr, D.O.
1994 - Max E Helman, D.O.
1995 - Glenn O Dickenson, D.O.
1996 - James M Williams, D.O.
1997 - James M Miley, D.O.
1998 - Richard J Krejsa, D.O.
1999 - William L Graham, D.O.
2000 - Allan M Arkush, D.O.
2001 - Luke G Nelligan, D.O.
2002 - No Recipient
2003 - Terry A Iwasko, D.O.
2004 - Susan M Moore Riesbeck, D.O.
2005 - Dan C Galloway, D.O.
2006 - Arnold del Pilar Jr, D.O.
2007 - Eugene S Justus, D.O.
2008 - Thomas G Akre, D.O.
2009 - Mark S Cantieri, D.O.
2010 - David M Koronkiewicz, D.O.
2011 - Ben D Huang, D.O.
2012 - Bruce C Brink Jr, D.O.
2013 - Paul Evans, D.O.
2014 - No Recipient
2015 - Charles E Henley, D.O.
2016 - No Recipient
2017 - Jerry L Like, D.O.
2018 - Angela B Wagner, D.O.

OUTSTANDING YOUNG D.O. OF THE YEAR

The Outstanding Young D.O. of the Year award honors an osteopathic physician in active practice for no more than ten (10) years who has made significant contributions to the profession at the district or state level.

1987 - Bruce C Brink Jr, D.O.

1988 - John T Hinton, D.O.
1989 - Terry C Gehlhausen, D.O.
1990 - Larry C Hughes, D.O.
1991 - John J Mathis, D.O.
1992 - Dawn A Fairley, D.O.
1993 - Jonathan A Condit, D.O.
1994 - No Recipient
1995 - Timothy R Cullen, D.O.
1996 - James J Giliberto Jr, D.O.
1997 - Edward A White, D.O.
1998 - Luke G Nelligan, D.O.
1999 - Donald J Maddack, D.O.
2000 - Terry A Iwasko, D.O.
2001 - Arnold Del Pilar Jr, D.O.
2002 - Susan M Moore Riesbeck, D.O.
2003 - No Recipient
2004 - Eugene S Justus, D.O.
2005 - No Recipient
2006 - No Recipeint
2007 - Thomas G Akre, D.O.
2008 - Robert E Gould, D.O.
2009 - Thurman V Alvey III, D.O.
2010 - David M Coil, D.O.
2011 - Angela B Wagner, D.O.
2012 - Chris A Lowery, D.O.
2013 - Brian H Black, D.O.
2014 - Stephanie M Overmars, D.O.
2015 - Rachel A Shockley, D.O.
2016 - No Recipient
2017 - Errin L Weisman, D.O.
2018 - Lauren N Brankle, D.O.

 

ADVOCATES OF IOA AWARDS

This award, instituted in 1980, is presented annually to an advocate member who has provided outstanding service to the advocates and the osteopathic profession.  Click here to visit the AIOA Awards page.

https://inosteo.memberclicks.net/aioa-awards